Case No. 05-CV-74691.
[…] Simply telling Hill and Basirico the benefits State Farm would pay, and why State Farm denied other benefits, could not possibly be construed as volunteering to be Moffitt's advisor. Michigan has refused to impose strict liability against insurers. Bromley, 113 Mich. App. at 137. State Farm is entitled to summary judgment of Count IV alleging negligence as a matter of law. Amway Distributors, 323 F.3d at 390; McLean, 224 F.3d at 797, 800.IV. MCPA
In denying an earlier motion to dismiss filed by State Farm, this court determined that an amendment to the MCPA, M.C.L. § 445.904(3), providing that the MCPA "does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice made unlawful" by the UTPA, applied prospective to its March 28, 2001 effective date, and therefore it remained possible for Basirico to develop a factual record that could support an actionable MCPA claim based on acts of fraud and resulting UTPA violations that occurred before March 28, 2001.