Basilotta v. Warshavsky
[…] Plaintiff also attempts to base this argument upon California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6(b); contending that, pursuant to that subsection, the statute of limitations did not accrue until formal withdrawal as counsel of record. However, as that subsection only applies "[I]n an action based upon an instrument In writing, the effective date upon which depends upon some act or event of the future," that subsection Is Inapplicable.

The defendants reply that, in stating that plaintiff seeks non-economic damages, she is conflating her causes of action in the Underlying Actions with those at bar.