Basilotta v. Warshavsky
[…] Defendants now make this pre-answer motion to dismiss, contending that an applicable statute of limitations had run before the action commenced. Defendants note that CPLR 202 requires that a cause of action accruing in a jurisdiction outside New York must be timely in both New York and that other jurisdiction. The injury allegedly suffered by plaintiff is economic in nature, and therefore her claim accrued in California.

In California, the relevant statute of limitations is California Code of .Civil Procedure § 340.6(a), which provides that an action for legal malpractice must commence within one year : after plaintiff "discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission." According to defendants, the "gravaman of the complaint is Gibbons's and Warshavsky's 'abandonment' of Basilotta and failure to pursue the Underlying Actions" (Defendants' Memorandum of Law in Support at 8).By this reasoning, plaintiff's cause of action accrued no later than November 7, 2007,