Basilotta v. Warshavsky
[…] Corp. v Triarc Corp., 93 NY2d 525, 528 [1999]; Kat House Prods. LLC v Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker, LLP, 71 AD3d 580 [1st Dept 2010]; Proforma Partners v Skadden Arps Meagher & Flom, 280 AD2d 303, 303 [1st Dept 2001]). For borrowing statute purposes, a Claim accrues at the sits of loss (Proforma; 280 AD2d at 304). In a case for legal malpractice, Where the demanded relief is monetary damages, the site of loss is plaintiff's residence (Kat House, 71 AD3d at 580-81).

California's statute of limitations for legal malpractice actions, California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6, provides in pertinent part:

(a) An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. . . [I]n no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist:
(1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual Injury.
(2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.
(3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation.

Discussion

The Court first notes that this motion presents the narrow question of whether the instant action was commenced after California's statute of limitations had run. All other questions are outside the scope of this motion.