Basic Energy Corp v. Hamilton County
[…] Id. Thus, "whenever a municipality exercises its powers, a two-tiered question is presented. First, was the action taken for a municipal purpose? If so, was that action expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county charter." City of Winter Park v. Montesi, 448 So.2d 1242, 1244 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984), review denied 456 So.2d 1182 (Fla. 1984).

Section 166.401, Florida Statutes, provides that municipalities may exercise the power of eminent domain "for the uses or purposes authorized pursuant to this part." Section 166.411(1), Florida Statutes, provides that municipalities may exercise the power of eminent domain for "good reason connected in anywise with the public welfare or the interests of the municipality and the people thereof." Since the use of eminent domain is "one of the most harsh proceedings known to the law, . . . when the sovereign delegates the power to a political unit or agency a strict construction will be given against the agency asserting the power." Peavy-Wilson Lumber Co. v.