Basf Wyandotte Corp. v. Twp. of S. Brunswick
[…] For purposes of this subsection, real property shall include pipe racks, and piping and
electrical wiring up to the point of connections with the machinery, apparatus, or equipment of a production process as defined in this section.
The two subsections of the statute have been referred to in published opinions as the "a test" and the "b test" of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.

"Machinery, apparatus or equipment" is defined in N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 as "any machine, device, mechanism, instrument, tool, tank or item of tangible personal property used or held for use in business." The phrase "[u]sed or held for use in business" is defined as "any item of machinery, apparatus or equipment used or held for use in a business transaction, activity, or occupation conducted for profit in New Jersey." N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15.