Basf Wyandotte Corp. v. Twp. of S. Brunswick
[…] Each municipal tax assessor must each year "determine the full and fair value of each parcel of real property situate in the taxing district at such price as, in his judgment, it would sell for at a fair and bona fide sale by private contract on October 1" of the pretax year. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23. Because personal property is not included in the annual assessment, New Jersey draws a legislatively defined distinction between real property and personal property for local property tax purposes. N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 provides as follows:

All property real and personal within the jurisdiction of this State not expressly exempted from taxation or expressly excluded from the operation of this chapter shall be subject to taxation annually under this chapter. Such property shall be valued and assessed at the taxable value prescribed by law.

. . . .

Real property taxable under this chapter means all land and improvements thereon and includes personal property affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto, unless:

a. (1) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the real property;

(2) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the personal property itself; and

(3) The personal property so affixed is not ordinarily intended to be affixed permanently to real property; or

b. The personal property so affixed is machinery, apparatus, or equipment used or held for use in business and is neither a structure nor machinery, apparatus or equipment the primary purpose of which is to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property. For purposes of this subsection, real property shall include pipe racks, and piping and
electrical wiring up to the point of connections with the machinery, apparatus, or equipment of a production process as defined in this section.
The two subsections of the statute have been referred to in published opinions as the "a test" and the "b test" of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.