Basf Wyandotte Corp. v. Twp. of S. Brunswick
[…] The court is convinced by the municipality's argument that the most credible approach to valuing the machinery and equipment is to determine its true market value in place. This approach reflects the general approach taken with real property improvements. In addition, the approach was adopted by the court in Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. City of Perth Amboy, 10 N.J. Tax 114, 136-47 (Tax 1988), when valuing refinery machinery and equipment. This approach is also used in determining the value of certain machinery and equipment of refineries and telecommunications companies in other contexts. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.45 ("The true value of taxable tangible personal property used in business owned by a taxpayer shall be presumed to be the original cost of such property less depreciation as of the assessment date . . . .") The original cost of the machinery and apparatus includes the amount originally paid for each item, including all soft costs and indirect costs, transportation costs, and the cost of labor for installation.