Case No. 15-cv-1541
[…] The notice shall state the reasons for the intended action. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in sub. (2) (b) and judicial review shall be as provided in sub. (2) (d). If the hearing is held before a committee of a city council, the committee shall make a report and recommendation as provided under sub. (2) (b) 3. And the city council shall follow the procedure specified under that subdivision in making its determination.Wis. Stat. § 125.12(3).
A hearing is also required when the proposed license action is deemed a "suspension" or "revocation" of a license. Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(ar) ("The summons shall command the licensee complained of to appear before the municipal governing body or the committee on a day and place named in the summons, not less than 3 days and not more than 10 days from the date of issuance, and show cause why his or her license should not be revoked or suspended.") Thus, whatever nomenclature is used, any time a license is to be suspended, revoked, or not renewed, state law requires a hearing in advance. State law also provides for judicial review of the governing body's decision. Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d). See Tavern League of Wisconsin v.