See cases collected 25 Cal.Jur. p. 841
[…] Appellant asserts that its unrecorded lease was a covenant running with the land. It cites for its position Stillwell Hotel Co. v. Anderson, 4 Cal.2d 463 [ 50 P.2d 441], and Basch v. Tidewater Associated Oil Co., 49 Cal.App.2d Supp. 743 [ 117 P.2d 956, 121 P.2d 545]. In Stillwell Hotel, supra, the lessee was suing the successor in interest to his lessor for damages for eviction.
"The absence of notice is an essential requirement in order that one may be regarded as a bona fide purchaser." ( Basch v. Tidewater etc. Co. (1942) 49 Cal.App.2d Supp. 743, 746 [121 P.2d 545].) Civil Code section 1217 provides: "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof."