In Barzilai, the plaintiffs sought to recover a 14th-century Haggadah that was stolen after the original owner was arrested and murdered by the Nazis.
[…] Because the Haggadah was likely stolen by Elisabeth's neighbor, Plaintiffs have not established that the HEAR Act of 2016 applies to these claims. However, given the lack of personal jurisdiction, the court need not reach the issue of statute of limitations or applicability of the HEAR Act.
2. Forum Non Conveniens
Even assuming there is jurisdiction over the third cause of actions for defamation of title, the court agrees with the Israel Museum that Plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed pursuant to the common-law doctrine of forum non conveniens (CPLR 327). Under CPLR 327, "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." This discretionary doctrine allows the court to "stay or dismiss [] actions where it is determined that the action, although jurisdictionally sound, would be better adjudicated elsewhere" (Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 N.Y.2d 474, 478-479 [1984]).