No. E030085.
[…] McCall made to them.
As noted above, the court treated the issue as an Evidence Code section 352 issue and limited Mr. Barton to four witnesses. In response to Mr. Bartons appeal, we have found that it did not err in doing so.
The fourth motion in limine was to preclude admission of Mr. Bartons testimony regarding an alleged telephone conversation between Mr. Barton and Hamiltons president. The basis for exclusion was that the evidence was inherently unreliable and inadmissible under Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a)(4).
Evidence Code section 403 states "(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself."
According to the motion, Mr. Barton would testify that the president and/or treasurer of Hamilton affirmed the promises made by Mr.