No. E030085.
[…] Bartons testimony regarding the contents of the policy illustration was unfair to it as the illustration itself was never produced and its contents are in dispute.
The secondary evidence rule provides: "(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion; [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (Evid. Code, § 1521.)
Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing." Mr. Barton relies on Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (b): "Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence."
Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (b) continues prior law that allowed oral testimony to describe the contents of a document that had been lost or destroyed without fraudulent intent by the proponent of the evidence, that was unavailable, or that was under the control of the opponent.