No. E030085.
[…] McCall was the agent of Hamilton. The jurys decision was supported by substantial evidence.
Hamilton also contends that Mr. McCall had neither actual nor ostensible authority to misrepresent its products. While we agree that he did not have actual authority under the terms of the agent agreement, he did have the actual authority stated in Civil Code section 2319. But even if Mr. McCall had no actual authority, the fact remains that the jury could have based its decision on his ostensible authority.
Civil Code section 2319 states: "An agent has authority: [¶] 1. To do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his agency; and, [¶] 2. To make a representation respecting any matter of fact, not including the terms of his authority, but upon which his right to use his authority depends, and the truth of which cannot be determined by the use of reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom the representation is made."
Hamilton responds by citing Civil Code section 2316: "Actual authority is such as a principal intentionally confers upon the agent, or intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, allows the agent to believe himself to possess."