No. E030085.
[…] We therefore find no merit in the contention that the trial court erred in failing to exclude such testimony under the parol evidence rule.
The second motion in limine was to exclude testimony concerning the policy illustration because the illustration could not be located. Hamilton contended that such evidence would violate the secondary evidence rule. (Evid. Code, § 1521.) After discussion, the trial court denied the motion.
Effective January 1, 1999, the best evidence rule (Evid. Code, § 1500 et seq.) was repealed and replaced by the secondary evidence rule (Evid. Code, § 1521 et seq.).
Hamilton now argues that Mr. Bartons testimony regarding the contents of the policy illustration was unfair to it as the illustration itself was never produced and its contents are in dispute.
The secondary evidence rule provides: "(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion; [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (Evid. Code, § 1521.)
Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing." Mr.