No. E030085.
[…] For example, Mr. Barton testified that he was promised a paid-up policy. Although it was certainly possible for an insured, such as Mr. Friis, to deposit sufficient funds to prepay premiums indefinitely, the jury could find that the relatively small premium paid by Mr. Barton would be insufficient, that Mr. McCall, as an experienced life insurance agent would know that it was insufficient, and that he lied about the policy in order to sell the insurance.
Civil Code section 1572 defines fraud to include several species of misrepresentations that constitute fraud, including "The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true" and "The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact." Based on Mr. Bartons testimony, and the jurys evaluation of his credibility, the jury could find that Mr. McCall told Mr. Barton that the policy being sold was a paid-up policy when Mr. McCall either knew that it was not or intentionally suppressed the fact that it was not. (Evid.