No. 273 C.D. 2000.
[…] Section 1532(b)(3) of the Vehicle Code states:
[DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . or substantially similar offenses reported to [DOT] under Article III of section 1581. . . .
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3).
Section 1581 of the Vehicle Code enacts into law the Driver's License Compact. Article III of the Driver's License Compact states:
The licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee. Such report shall clearly identify the person convicted, describe the violation specifying the section of the statute, code or ordinance violated, identify the court in which action was taken, indicate whether a plea of guilty or not guilty was entered or the conviction was a result of the forfeiture of bail, bond or other security and shall include any special findings made in connection therewith.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1581.
DOT suspended the operating privileges of Bartoe when the State of West Virginia reported his conviction for a violation of section 333.01 of the City of Morgantown's Municipal Ordinance, which relates to DUI. (R.R. at 14a-15a, 20a-24a.)