No. 273 C.D. 2000.
[…] Opinion
No. 273 C.D. 2000.
Submitted: June 2, 2000.
Filed: December 29, 2000.
Before: Honorable Joseph T. Doyle, President Judge; Honorable Rochelle S. Friedman, Judge; Honorable Charles P. Mirarchi, Jr., Senior Judge.
Ryan C. Bartoe (Bartoe) appeals from the December 28, 1999 order of the Court of Common Pleas of Washington County (trial court), which denied Bartoe's appeal of the one-year driver's license suspension imposed by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT) pursuant to sections 1532(b)(3) and 1581 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3) and 1581. We affirm.
Section 1532(b)(3) of the Vehicle Code states:
[DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . or substantially similar offenses reported to [DOT] under Article III of section 1581. . . .
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3).
Section 1581 of the Vehicle Code enacts into law the Driver's License Compact. Article III of the Driver's License Compact states: