No. 273 C.D. 2000.
[…] The trial court rejected these arguments. The trial court first determined that, because section 1584 of the Vehicle Code allows for the omission of any information required by Article III from an out-of-state conviction report, the documents presented by DOT were sufficient to justify the suspension of Bartoe's driving privileges. The trial court also held that, because the city's DUI ordinance was the same as West Virginia's DUI law and because this court has held that West Virginia's DUI law is substantially similar to Pennsylvania's DUI law, the suspension is justified.
Section 1584 of the Vehicle Code section provides as follows:
Furnishing of information to other states
[DOT] shall furnish to the appropriate authorities of any other party state any information or documents reasonably necessary to facilitate the administration of Articles III, IV and V of the compact. The omission from any report received by [DOT] from a party state of any information required by Article III of the compact shall not excuse or prevent [DOT] from complying with its duties under Articles IV and V of the compact.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1584 (emphasis added).
The trial court cited Hook v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 734 A.2d 458 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1999), for this proposition.