CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-12671 SECTION "M"(4)
[…] Pennhurst St. Sch. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98 (1984); Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 185-86 (5th Cir. 1986). A state may expressly waive this Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Seminole Tribe v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 53-54 (1996); Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed "unequivocally"); Welch v. Dep't of Highways, 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir. 1986). The State of Louisiana has not done so.
To the contrary, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(a) provides that "[n]o suit against the state or a state agency ... shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." Without a waiver, the Court is without jurisdiction to hear Barthelemy-Bey's claims for monetary relief against the State of Louisiana. See Warnock v. Pecos Cty., Tx., 88 F.3d 341, 343 (5th Cir. 1996).