Barth v. Mabry Carlton Ranch Inc.
[…] II. Venue is Improper under 18 U.S.C. § 1965

Plaintiff alleges that venue is proper under a special RICO venue provision, 18 U.S.C. § 1965. Plaintiff alleges that the Oregon District comprises 1.43 percent of the U.S. population not residing in Florida, and suggests that Oregon residents are twenty-one percent of Florida's non-resident property owners. Plaintiff calculates that Oregon residents have paid an estimated $360,036 to Defendants as part of the corrupt scheme. (Compl. at 3.)

As the Hawaii District court aptly determined, § 1965(a) "authorizes a civil enforcement action to be 'in the district court of the United States for any district in which [a defendant] resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.'" Barth, 2020 WL 2840238, at *2 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a)). "Transacts his affairs" requires "business of a substantial and continuous character." King v. Vesco, 342 F. Supp. 120, 124 (N.D. Cal. 1972); see also Taal v. St. Mary's Bank, No. 5:19-CV-25, 2019 WL 8349005, at *5 (D. Vt.