1:21-cv-953
[…] (See id.) While legally erroneous, Defendants' belief was not so outlandish as to amount to deliberate indifference.
This court would be hesitant to hold that merely because a plaintiff sends a demand letter stating a policy is illegal, that the defendant agrees with that conclusion and automatically has knowledge that the policy is in fact illegal.
Under the ADA and Rehabilitation Act, “refus[ing] to permit disabled individuals to be accompanied by service animals” is discrimination. Berardelli v. Allied Servs. Inst. of Rehab. Med., 900 F.3d 104, 114 (3d Cir. 2018); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c)(1) (“Generally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability.”). “A covered actor therefore violates both statutes per se if it denies a disabled person's request to be accompanied by his or her service animal unless” an exception applies. C.G. by & through P.G. v. Saucon Valley Sch. Dist., 571 F.Supp.3d 430, 440 (E.D. Pa. 2021).