1:21-cv-953
[…] (See Cunningham Decl. (Doc. 59-3) ¶ 3; Bartell Decl. (Doc. 52-3) ¶ 35.) “Qualified readers” are a recognized auxiliary aid for “individuals who are blind or have low vision.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(b)(2). As a public accommodation, Defendants are permitted to choose the auxiliary aid they provide, and this court will not disrupt that choice so long as the aid “results in effective communication.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). To determine whether the qualified readers result in effective communication, this court must determine if they are “[1] provided in accessible formats, [2] in a timely manner, and . . . [3] protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.” Id.
Plaintiff notes that “recipients of federal financial assistance from DHHS must give primary consideration to [the] requested auxiliary aid or service.” (Pl.'s MSJ Br. (Doc. 53) at 23 (emphasis added).)