Barry v. Rolfe
[…] Horning v. Wolff, Case No. 2005-CA-00310, 2006-Ohio-6397, ¶ 20. And although a parent is afforded more deference than a nonparent in a custody dispute, the court clearly applied the appropriate standard in this case. See Perales, supra. Accordingly, the mother's thirteenth and sixteenth assignments of error are overruled.

Under the statute, an unmarried female who gives birth to a child is presumed the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child "until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian." R.C. 3109.042. The statute further provides, however, that "[a] court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation."

{¶ 23} We likewise find no merit to the mother's claim that the trial court erroneously found that she was unsuitable as the residential parent and legal custodian.