noting that the use of the phrase "is fleeing" is "used to indicate action that is ongoing in present time"
[…] Information obtained from those sources is not covered by Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.214(5) or Mich. Admin. Code R. 28.5208(4).
Furthermore, state law may, in fact, authorize the disclosure of LEIN information in these circumstances. Subsection (5) prohibits disclosure "in a manner that is not authorized by law or rule." Subsection (1)(a)(iii) requires the Policy Council to "[e]nsure access by the Department of Human Services to information necessary to implement section 10c of the Social Welfare Act." Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.214(1)(a)(iii). In turn, section 10c provides that, upon receiving information of an outstanding felony warrant, DHS "shall notify the local office handling the recipient's public assistance case of that outstanding felony warrant or extradition warrant." Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.10c(1). The local office then "shall take appropriate action regarding cases that local office receives notification of under this subsection." In short, LEIN information must be provided to DHS to implement section 10c, and section 10c authorizes DHS, through its local office, to "take appropriate action" regarding outstanding felony warrants.