Barry v. Ass'n des Senegalais d'Amerique (ASA)
[…] As the parties seemingly agree as to the terms of their actual agreement (4 parcels of land for $11,500.00) though, the Court construes the parties’ agreement as having been modified by their performance, and will not disturb the terms of their agreement as modified.

Although the alleged deed is not written in English and was not accompanied by a certified translation ( CPLR 2101(b) ), the Court admitted the document subject to defendants serving and filing a properly certified copy of the alleged deed pursuant to CPLR 4542, which provides that "[a] foreign official record when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof; or a copy thereof, attested by a person authorized to make the attestation, and accompanied by a final certification as to the genuineness of the signature and official position (1) of the attesting person, or (2) of any foreign official whose certificate of genuineness of signature and official position (i) relates to the attestation, or (ii) is in a chain of certificates of genuineness of signature and official position relating to the attestation." For documents from Senegal, at present, this requires a complex and time-consuming process of consular legalization, requiring certifications either by consular officials of the Republic of Senegal in the United States, or by consular officials of the United States in Senegal.