Barrow v. Southaven RV Center, Inc.
[…] The court must address a final argument. The defendant claims that the motor home is an "abandoned motor vehicle" under Mississippi law and that the plaintiffs, having delivered the Condor to Southaven's lot, now have no claim to the motor home. Miss. Code Ann. §§ 63-23-1 to -11. The defendant claims that this lawsuit is moot for this reason. The court is unpersuaded by this argument and finds no merit to this claim. The facts of the present case do not fall soundly within the statute's statement of purpose outlined in Section 63-23-1. The section provides as follows:

The intent of this chapter is to provide a means for removing abandoned motor vehicles from the right-of-way and open lands of the state to enhance the beauty of the countryside and the health and welfare of its citizens. It is also to provide a means of relieving automobile dealers, repairmen, and others dealing in motor vehicles from unnecessary storage of deteriorated cars which prevent the use of such floorspace or property for storage for hire or use in their business, and is therefore in the public interest.

The court is of the opinion that the rather unusual circumstances involved in the present case are not within those contemplated by the legislature in enacting this statute, and the plaintiffs are entitled to retrieve their motor home from Southaven's lot.