Barron v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] Because there is simply no evidence that Ms. Barron was told to return prematurely or that she returned to work prematurely, no reasonable jury could conclude that she was prejudiced by any failure on the part of Quest to notify her of her rights under the FMLA.

B. Failure to Reinstate Claim

Upon return from a qualified absence, an employee is entitled to be restored to her former position or to an "equivalent position." 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1); see also Sommer, 461 F.3d at 399. An employer's failure to reinstate an employee "to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment" upon return from FMLA leave constitutes interference with that employee's FMLA rights. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(B); Sommer, 461 F.3d at 399. However, an employee's right to reinstatement is not absolute.