Barron v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp.
[…] MCL 600.2918(3). There was admittedly no judgment from the state district court allowing defendants to remove plaintiff's personal property. This means that defendants are protected from the consequences of unlawfully removing plaintiff only if they had a good faith belief that the property was abandoned, there was reason to believe the plaintiff did not intend to return, and current rent was not paid.

1. Good Faith Belief Property was Abandoned

Defendants cite the Court to MCL 600.3241a for the proposition that abandonment should be conclusively presumed in this case. That statute provides:

For purposes of this chapter, if foreclosure proceedings have been commenced under this chapter against residential property not exceeding 4 units, abandonment of premises shall be conclusively presumed upon satisfaction of all of the following requirements before the end of the redemption period:
(a) The mortgagee has made a personal inspection of the mortgaged premises and the inspection does not reveal that the mortgagor or persons claiming under the mortgagor are presently occupying or will occupy the premises.
(b) The mortgagee has posted a notice at the time of making the personal inspection and has mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice to the mortgagor at the mortgagor's last known address, which notices state that the mortgagee considers the premises abandoned and that the mortgagor will lose all rights of ownership 30 days after the foreclosure sale or when the time to provide the notice required by subdivision (c) expires, whichever is later, unless the mortgagor . . . provides the notice required by subdivision (c).
(c) Within 15 days after the notice required by subdivision (b) was posted and mailed, the mortgagor . . . has not given written notice by first-class mail to the mortgagee at an address provided by the mortgagee in the notices required by subdivision (b) stating that the premises are not abandoned.

MCL 600.3241a (emphasis added).

If the requirements of the section have been met, then there is a conclusive presumption of abandonment, and the redemption period is shortened from six months to 30 days. MCL 600.3241(11).