Barringer v. Barringer
[…] FL § 8-204(b)(1). This approach avoids "a decretal award which is so harsh as to force a wage earner spouse to liquidate his or her pension interest in order to satisfy it." Deering v. Deering, 292 Md. 115, 131 (1981). However, if a party objects to this approach, they may present evidence as to the value of the benefits at trial if they give 60 days' written notice before the required filing of the joint statement of the parties concerning joint marital and nonmarital property. FL § 8-204(b)(2). In the event notice of valuation is not given, "any objection to a distribution on an 'if, as, and when' basis shall be deemed to be waived unless good cause is shown." Id. Ultimately, it is within the trial court's discretion to select an appropriate approach for the distribution of the parties' retirement accounts. Deering, 292 Md. at 131.

Under the "if, as, and when" basis, "it is unnecessary to determine the value of the pension fund at all.