Barringer v. Ashland County Town Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 8. For a structure to be classified as a public building under Wis. Stat. § 101.01(12), at least some portion of the building must be held open to the public or to three or more tenants in common. See id . As previously stated, the cabin contained only one tenant. The only people present at the time of the accident were guests invited by Lee. There is nothing in the record to establish that the cabin was held open to the public. Therefore, we conclude that the safe place statute does not apply.

II. Statute of Repose

¶ 9. The Barringers argue that the statute of repose, Wis. Stat. § 893.89, does not bar their claim of negligent construction, inspection and maintenance. We disagree.

¶ 10. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(2) provides that "no cause of action may accrue" against "any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period." "[E]xposure period" is defined in § 893.89(1) as "the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property."

A. Negligent Construction

¶ 11. Here, Watland improved his real property by adding a deck onto his cabin. It is undisputed that the accident occurred in 1995 and that the deck was constructed in 1979. Under the statute, the ten-year exposure period has lapsed. The plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 893.89 bars the Barringer's claim based upon defective construction of the deck.

B. Negligent Inspection and Maintenance

¶ 12. The statute of repose contains a number of exceptions to its application, including Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(c), which excludes an "owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property." The Barringers argue that because § 893.89(4)(c) contains the exceptions, summary judgment was improperly granted.

¶ 13. However, the Barringers have failed to establish a causal link between the deck's collapse and Watland's negligent maintenance and inspection of the deck.