Case No. 3:18-cv-1084-AC
[…] Lee v. City of L.A., 250 F.3d 668, 688 (9th Cir. 2001).
Discussion
I. First Claim for Relief - Injured Worker Discrimination and Retaliation
Barrier's first claim for relief alleges he was terminated in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim after he fell on an icy road while sanding ice on a school bus route. Barrier claims his termination approximately three months after filling out a workers' compensation form constitutes an adverse employment action in violation of ORS 659A.040.
ORS 659A.040 provides, in relevant part:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656 or has given testimony under the provisions of those laws.OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.040(1).