Barrie v. United States
[…] Analysis of the Law

SNAP provides that an "approved retail food store" may be permanently disqualified from participation in SNAP "on the first occasion" that it is found to have trafficked in SNAP benefits. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2021(a), (b)(3)(B). "If [a retail food] store . . . feels aggrieved by [a final determination following administrative appeal], it may obtain judicial review thereof . . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). USDA's decision "shall be and remain in full force and effect" pending judicial review, "unless on application to the court on not less than ten days' notice, and after hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant's likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17).

See Morgan v. Ragan, 46 F. Supp. 3d 52, 59 (D.D.C. 2014) (collecting cases in which district courts have concluded that 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17) does not require an oral hearing and that the motion may be determined on the papers).

Discussion