NO. 2013-CA-001578-MR
[…] John Wells testified in his deposition that guests are charged a 6% Kentucky sales tax. During the bench trial, he clarified that he had refunded all past guests who had been charged the sales tax, after being advised by his accountant that he was not required to charge sales tax on the rentals. He testified that he no longer charges guests a sales tax. That said, the manner in which the law distinguishes between short-term rentals and long-term rentals for tax purposes is illustrative and relevant with respect to "commercial use."
KRS 139.200 addresses retail sales tax and provides, in pertinent part:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
A tax is hereby imposed upon all retailers at the rate of six percent (6%) of the gross receipts derived from:
* * *
(2) The furnishing of the following:
(a) The rental of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished by any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for consideration. The tax shall not apply to rooms, lodgings, or accommodations
supplied for a continuous period of thirty (30) days or more to a person[.]KRS 139.200(2)(a) (emphasis added). This statute distinguishes between commercial transient rentals and long-term residential rentals. Rentals for less than thirty days are defined by statute as a retail sale and are subject to sales tax.