C.C.A. No. 02C01-9508-CC-00233.
[…] Habeas corpus actions may, however, be brought to contest an illegal confinement at any time while the petitioner is incarcerated. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993).
I
The petitioner asserts that he is being held beyond the expiration date of his sentence. He argues that the 1989 Criminal Sentencing Reform Act repealed the law applicable at the time of his sentence and thus, mandates a resentencing within the 1989 guidelines. He asserts that under the new guidelines he would be entitled to immediate release.
We cannot agree. The language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117(c) is clear: "For all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole and probation." In State ex rel. Stewart v.