C.C.A. No. 02C01-9508-CC-00233.
[…] State, 451 S.W.2d 699 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1969); State ex rel. Goss v. Heer, 413 S.W.2d 688 (Tenn. 1967); Horace Jones v. Raney, No. 02C01-9402-CC-00021 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Jackson, June 21, 1995).
First, the petitioner has no absolute right to counsel. Nothing in this record demonstrates that one was "necessary" with the meaning of the statute. Secondly, there is no mandatory right to a hearing and the trial court is not required to hear proof unless the petitioner raises a colorable claim in his petition. See State ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 381 S.W.2d 280 (Tenn. 1964). Section 29-21-109, Tenn. Code Ann., provides as follows:
If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the petition, or appended thereto.
The trial court followed the statutory procedure. None of the petitioner's claims, even if factually accurate, would have established that the conviction was void or his sentence had expired.
VI