2130824.
[…] See Soutullo v. Mobile Cnty., 58 So.3d 733, 739 (Ala.2010) ( “[T]he failure of the appellant to discuss in the opening brief an issue on which the trial court might have relied as a basis for its judgment[ ] results in an affirmance of that judgment.”).
In further support of their summary-judgment motions, Roman and Beach argued that all of the Barretts' assigned claims were based on contracts entered into by Whitten or Fugate that were illegal because Whitten or Fugate, or both, should have been licensed under the Alabama Home Builders Licensure Act (“the Act”), § 34–14A–1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. See § 34–14A–5, Ala.Code 1975 (“All residential home builders shall be required to be licensed by the Home Builders Licensure Board annually.”).