2130824.
[…] (Emphasis added.)).
The Barretts argue that Whitten was not required to have a homebuilder's license because, they say, he was an “owner builder” who was exempt from the licensing requirements. The Barretts suggest that a builder, who initially decides to build a residence for himself or herself, never has to be licensed, even if he or she decides before construction is complete that he or she will not occupy the residence and, instead, will sell it once it is finished. We disagree.
Under § 34–14A–5(a), Ala.Code 1975, “[a]ll residential home builders shall be required to be licensed....” Section 34–14A–2(10), Ala.Code 1975, defines “residential home builder,” in relevant part, as “[o]ne who constructs a residence ... for sale” and provides that “[a]nyone who engages or offers to engage in such undertaking in this state shall be deemed to have engaged in the business of residential home building.” At least from the time Whitten determined that he was going to construct the house for sale, he was a “residential home builder,” who was “engaged in the business of residential home building,” under § 34–14A–2(10).