2130824.
[…] “Because the Act was intended for the benefit of the public, our caselaw requires that it be construed most favorably to the public.” State Home Builders Licensure Bd. v. Sowell, 699 So.2d 214, 219 (Ala.Civ.App.1997) (superseded by statute on other grounds, as recognized in Hutchenson v. Daniel, 53 So.3d 909, 915 (Ala.Civ.App.2009)).
The Barretts also contend that the definition of “residential home builder,” referenced above, actually supports their position that Whitten never had to be licensed. Specifically, the Barretts emphasize a portion near the end of § 34–14A–2(10), which defines “residential home builder” as
“[o]ne who constructs a residence or structure for sale or who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes or offers to undertake the construction or superintending of the construction, or who manages, supervises, assists, or provides consultation to a homeowner regarding the construction or superintending of the construction, of any residence or structure which is not over three floors in height and which does not have more than four units in an apartment complex, or the repair, improvement, or reimprovement thereof, to be used by another as a residence when the cost of the undertaking exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000). Nothing herein shall prevent any person from performing these acts on his or her own residence or on his or her other real estate holdings. Anyone who engages or offers to engage in such undertaking in this state shall be deemed to have engaged in the business of residential home building.”
(Emphasis added.) The Barretts suggest that, pursuant to the above-emphasized language, the owner of a piece of real property may, without a license, perform all the acts referenced in § 34–14A–2(10), one of which is the construction of a residence for sale. We disagree.