2130824.
[…] At least from the time Whitten determined that he was going to construct the house for sale, he was a “residential home builder,” who was “engaged in the business of residential home building,” under § 34–14A–2(10).
The Barretts rely primarily on § 34–14A–6(5), Ala.Code 1975, which provides an exemption from the homebuilder licensing requirements for “[o]wners of property when acting as their own contractor and providing all material supervision themselves, when building or improving one-family or two-family residences on such property for the occupancy or use of such owners and not offered for sale.” The plain language of § 34–14A–6(5) exempts owners of property from the licensing requirements “when building or improving one-family or two-family residences on such property for the occupancy or use of such owners and not offered for sale.” (Emphasis added.)