BARRETT v. LA PETITE ACADEMY, INC.
[…] General Statutes § 17a-101b(a) states in relevant part:

An oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter as soon as practicable but not later than twelve hours after the mandated reporter has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that a child has been abused or neglected or placed in imminent risk of serious harm, by telephone or in person to the Commissioner of Children and Families or a law enforcement agency.

General Statutes § 17a-101c states in relevant part:

Within forty-eight hours of making an oral report, a mandated reporter shall submit a written report to the Commissioner of Children and Families or his representative.

Romero stated in her deposition that when she was about to place the call to DCF, she realized it was past five o'clock and that she would have to wait until Monday.