BARRETT v. LA PETITE ACADEMY, INC.
[…] Romero stated in her deposition that when she was about to place the call to DCF, she realized it was past five o'clock and that she would have to wait until Monday. The plaintiff is correct in pointing out that the DCF hotline receives calls 24 hours a day, but the deposition testimony she submitted does not show that Romero was aware of that fact.

Finally the plaintiff argues that the inconsistencies in the statements of Romero, Welker and Monroe, raise questions about Romero's good faith. She also contends that under § 17a-101e, Romero had a choice to not make a report to DCF as long as she made that decision in good faith.

The relevant language of § 17a-101e states: "Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith does not make, the report . . . shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal."