BARRETT v. LA PETITE ACADEMY, INC.
[…] General Statutes § 17a-101e(b) provides that "[a]ny person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith does not make, the report pursuant to §§ 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetrate or cause such abuse or neglect."

It is not disputed that Romero and La Petite are mandatory reporters under the statute. The plaintiff contends however, that there was no reasonable cause for the report and that it was made in bad faith, thus making the defendants subject to civil liability.