BARRETT v. LA PETITE ACADEMY, INC.
[…] II

Under General Statutes § 17a-101(b), to achieve the state's public policy goal of protecting children from child abuse and neglect, "[t]he following persons shall be mandated reporters . . . any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, child day care center, group day care home or family day care home licensed by the state . . ."

General Statutes § 17a-101a states in relevant part: "Any mandated reporter, as defined in § 17a-101, who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to believe that any child under the age of eighteen years (1) has been abused or neglected, as defined in § 46b-120, (2) has had nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of such injury, inflicted upon such child, or (3) is placed at serious risk of imminent harm, shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of § 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive."