BARRETT v. LA PETITE ACADEMY, INC.
[…] The plaintiff contends that given the inconsistencies with the statements of the La Petite staff and the fact that Romero waited until Monday, October 28, 2002 to make a report to DCF, there is a legitimate material question as to whether Romero truly suspected abuse or if she made the report because she and the plaintiff did not get along.

II

Under General Statutes § 17a-101(b), to achieve the state's public policy goal of protecting children from child abuse and neglect, "[t]he following persons shall be mandated reporters . . . any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, child day care center, group day care home or family day care home licensed by the state . . ."