Barrett v. Hershey
[…] BASF Corp. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1392.)

“Although application of the statute of limitations is normally a question of fact, the question becomes one of law when the evidence is susceptible of only one reasonable conclusion. [Citation.]” (Filosa v. Alagappan (2020) 59 Cal.App.5th 772, 778 (Filosa); Brewer v. Remington (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 14, 28 (Brewer) [“‘whenever reasonable minds can draw only one conclusion from the evidence, the question becomes one of law.' [Citation.]”].)

The Statute of Limitations

The parties agree the applicable statute is section 340.5, under which the time to commence an action “for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence” is either three years after the date of injury, or one year after “the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, ” whichever occurs first. (§ 340.5.)