Barrett v. Bethpage FCU
[…] The Court notes that Barrett appended to his complaint a letter from USAA confirming that “[it] received correspondence from [Barrett] disputing information shown on [his] consumer report for USAA account ending in 1403,” investigated his dispute, and concluded that the information was accurate. ECF No. 1-4, p. 13. But this investigation responds to Barrett's direct notification to USAA, and thus does not support his claim pursuant to15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). See SimmsParris, 652 F.3d 355, 358 (3d Cir. 2011) (internal citation omitted) (“The duties that are placed on furnishers of information by this subsection are implicated only ‘[a]fter receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency.' Notice under § 1681i(a)(2) must be given by a credit reporting agency, and cannot come directly from the consumer.”).

E. Leave to Amend