Barrett Japaning, Inc. v. Bialobroda
[…] Although Mirer and Buchwald claim that she does not actually live there, they have failed to offer any evidence to support this claim. Since the plaintiff has not therefore raised a triable question of fact on this issue, the court finds that Bialobroda's co-defendants must be considered her roommates and not her sublessees. As such, Bialobroda has not violated the provision in the proprietary lease which prohibits subletting without the Board's permission.

Nevertheless, the Roommate Law does not allow Bialobroda to have an unlimited number of roommates. Real Property Law § 235-f provides, in relevant part, that "Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant. . . ." In this respect, the proprietary lease includes a provision which restricts occupancy of any unit in the building to the lessee, the lessee's spouse, their children, grandchildren, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters and domestic employees, unless the lessee gives prior written