Barreraz v. Dennis Energy Servs., Inc.
[…] Labor Code § 61.051. (Dkt. # 16 ¶ 3.02.) Plaintiff initiated this lawsuit while the Wage Claim remained pending before the TWC. (Id. at 3.) On January 29, 2016, the TWC issued a Preliminary Wage Determination Order dismissing Plaintiff's Wage Claim, finding that he was not entitled to $25,000 for unpaid overtime. (Id. ¶ 3.05) On February 19, 2016, the Preliminary Wage Determination Order became final, because Plaintiff failed to request a hearing or otherwise appeal. (Id. ¶ 3.07.)

Section 61.055 of the Texas Labor Code states:

If neither party requests a hearing to appeal a preliminary wage determination order within the period prescribed by Section 61.054, the order becomes the final order of the commission for all purposes, and neither party is entitled to judicial review of the order under this subchapter.

Defendants correctly assert that Plaintiff would need to exhaust his TWC administrative remedies before appealing his wage claim in the Texas courts. Tex. Labor Code § 61.062(a). However, no such requirement applies to the FLSA claims Plaintiff has asserted in this case.