Civil Case No. 18-989-SAG
[…] Morris v. Osmose Wood Preserving, 340 Md. 519, 541 (1995). Although Plaintiff correctly notes that § 13-303 prohibits deceptive trade practices in connection with the sale of consumer services such as inspections, and not just the sale of goods, the alleged unfair or deceptive trade practice still has to occur in the sale or offer for sale of the consumer services. See § 13-303 ("A person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle [i.e., 13-301] . . . in (1) the sale . . . of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services; (2) the offer for sale . . . of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services."). Section 13-303 does not bar unfair or deceptive trade practices in the performance or delivery of consumer services after a sale has occurred. See Richwind Joint Venture 4 v.