WD 81340
[…] Id.
A claim that the trial court’s judgment is against the weight of the evidence presupposes there is sufficient evidence to support the judgment and effectively weighs how much persuasive value evidence has. Such a challenge serves only to check the trial court’s potential to abuse its power in weighing the evidence. An appellate court approaches such arguments cautiously and reverses only in rare instances when it has a firm belief the trial court’s judgment is wrong.
Holm v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. , 514 S.W.3d 590, 596 (Mo. banc 2017).
Neglect is defined in Section 210.110 (12) as the "failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child’s well-being."
After discovering the abuse, the record shows that Barr ensured Gage had no private access to C.M. Due to the abuse, Barr separated herself and C.M. from the home where Gage remained. She also divorced Gage’s father. C.M. has had no contact with Gage since moving.