NO. 4-19-0579
[…] Mercantile, throughout the case, repeatedly maintained petitioner lost her status as an "interested person" when Mercantile satisfied the $300,000 bequest. The court also had the authority to raise the issue on its own.
¶ 22 We turn now to the question of whether petitioner is an "interested person." In the filing that is the subject of this appeal, petitioner sought termination of Mercantile's status as independent administrator under section 28-4 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/28-4 (West 2016)) and then appointment as an independent administrator under section 28-2 (id. § 28-2). Section 28-4(a) authorizes such petitions be brought by "any interested person." Id. § 28-4(a). An "interested person" is defined in section 1-2.11 of the Probate Act as "one who has or represents a financial interest, property right or fiduciary status at the time of reference which may be affected by the action, power or proceeding involved, including without limitation an heir, legatee, creditor, person entitled to a spouse's or child's award and the representative." Id. § 1-2.11.
¶ 23 Petitioner is not one who has "a financial interest, property right" that "may be affected" by the termination of Mercantile as the administrator of the estate. Petitioner's rights were finally determined and satisfied.