BARR v. KYLE
[…] Thompson v. Williamson County, Tenn., 965 F.Supp. 1026, 1037 (M.D. Tenn. 1997) (quotation and citations omitted). Battery is "any intentional, unlawful and harmful (or offensive) contact by one person with the person of another." Id. at 1038 (quotation and citation omitted). An indispensable element of assault and battery is that the act be intentional. Id.

To the extent Barr brings an assault and battery claim against Officers Kyle and Mason, the claim must be dismissed. Initially, the officers claim an absolute defense in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-108. Section 40-7-108 provides that a "law enforcement officer, after giving notice of such officer's identity as such, may use or threaten to use force that is reasonably necessary to accomplish the arrest of an individual suspected of a criminal act who resists or flees from the arrest." Barr admits that he was fighting back and struggling with the officers when they tried to arrest him. [Court File No. 26, Barr Dep. at 93].