BARR v. KYLE
[…] (quoting Estate of Dietrich v. Burrows, 167 F.3d 1007, 1012 (6th Cir. 1999)). In a § 1983 action, the existence of probable cause is a jury question, unless there is only one reasonable determination possible. Thacker v. Columbus, 328 F.3d 244, 252-53 (6th Cir. 2003); Crockett, 316 F.3d at 581.

In the instant case, the officers claim they had probable cause to arrest Barr for domestic abuse pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-619. Section 36-3-619(a) provides: "If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has committed a crime involving domestic abuse, whether the crime is a misdemeanor or felony, or was committed within or without the presence of the officer, the preferred response of the officer is arrest." The Defendants argue that the following facts gave the officers probable cause to believe Barr committed a crime involving domestic abuse: Barr's neighbor placed a 911 call reporting a domestic disturbance at the Barr apartment; when the officers arrived the same neighbor informed them that he