BAP No. CC-14-1579-KuDTa Adv. No. 13-01071
[…] In In re Allen and in In re Veal, we generally held that a party is entitled to file a proof of claim based on a secured promissory note if that party is a "person entitled to enforce" the note under § 3-301 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 565; In re Veal, 450 B.R. at 902. There are several ways a party may become a person entitled to enforce the note under UCC § 3-301, but one common way is for the person to become a "holder" of the note, as defined in UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A). In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 565; In re Veal, 450 B.R. at 910-11. As set forth in UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A), a "holder" includes a "person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable . . . to bearer . . . ." And a negotiable instrument is payable to the bearer when it is indorsed in blank. See UCC § 3-205(b) ("If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a 'blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."); see also In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 567.