Baroness Small Estates, Inc. v. BJ's Restaurants, Inc.
[…] Kappa Books, Inc., 308 F.3d 1156, 1161 (Fed. Cir. 2002).

In order to establish a "valid ground" for cancellation, a party must plead facts to establish a "statutory ground which negates the [mark holder's] right to the subject registration." Lipton Indus., Inc. v. Ralston Purina Co., 670 F.2d 1024, 1031 (C.C.P.A. 1982). Under the Lanham Act, "[a] registered trademark may be canceled if it has been abandoned." On-Line Careline, Inc. v. Am. Online, Inc., 229 F.3d 1080, 1087 (Fed. Cir. 2000); see 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3) (2011).

Section 14 of the Lanham Act confers standing to cancel a trademark registration on "any person who believes that he is or will be damaged . . . by the registration of a mark . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1064 (2011). "[T]here is no requirement that damage be proved in order to establish standing." Star-Kist, 735 F.2d at 349 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).