85698-COA
[…] The report also revealed that Barone comingled his business funds and expenses and unknown deposits in Sarnelli's account.
Under these circumstances, the district court properly determined that Barone violated Sarnelli's right to have his affairs prudently managed pursuant to NRS 159.328(q) (providing that a protected person has the right to "[r]eceive prudent financial management of his or her property and regular detailed reports of financial accounting"). See NRS 159.185(1)(g). As a result, we discern no abuse of discretion in the district court's removal of Barone as the guardian of Sarnelli's estate. See Jones, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 17, 531 P.3d at 1247.
Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, we