85698-COA
[…] This court reviews a district court's guardianship determinations for an abuse of discretion and its conclusions of law de novo. Jones, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 17, 531 P.3d at 1246. "We give deference to the district court's findings of fact, and we will not set them aside unless clearly erroneous or not supported by substantial evidence." Id. at 1247. Substantial evidence "is evidence that a reasonable person may accept as adequate to sustain a judgment." Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 242 (2007).
Under NRS 159.185, the district court may remove a guardian if it determines that "[t]he guardian has negligently failed to perform any duty as provided by law or by any order of the court and . . . [t]he negligence resulted in injury to the protected person or the estate of the protected person," NRS 159.185(e)(1), or that "[t]he guardian has intentionally failed to perform any duty as provided by law or by any lawful order of the court, regardless of injury," NRS 159.185(f), or that "the guardian has violated any right of the protected person" identified in the chapter, NRS 159.185(g).
Barone's arguments on appeal do not address the district court's findings on these points.