No. BACV200700506.
[…] St. 1989, c. 716, § 17(d).
On October 18, 2007, CCC denied CWA's application for the Cable Project, without prejudice, citing CWA's failure to provide sufficient information for CCC to assess the impact of the project and its consistency with the regional policy plan. CWA did not, as set forth in the Act, appeal that decision to the Superior Court or Land Court. Instead, on November 21, 2007, CWA applied to EFSB for a certificate of environmental impact and public interest ("Composite Certificate") for the Project pursuant to G.L.c. 164, § 69K: "a composite of all individual permits, approvals or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation of the facility." G.L.c. 164, § 69K. EFSB is authorized to issue a Composite Certificate when a facility "cannot be constructed due to any disapprovals, conditions or denials by a state or local agency or body . . ." G.L.c. 164, § 69K. While the new EFSB proceeding was pending, the Town filed a separate Superior