No. 2–10–1053.
[…] We must not, however, embrace a literal interpretation of a regulation if it would produce an absurd or unjust result. In re Donald A.G., 221 Ill.2d 234, 246, 302 Ill.Dec. 735, 850 N.E.2d 172 (2006). We find no bar to giving effect to the plain wording of section 820.300(b). Legislatures and administrative bodies have the general power to distinguish and limit, and age-based distinctions are inevitable. Some of the lines might seem fine. For instance, plaintiff notes that, though Darius was 17 when he drowned, he was still a minor under Illinois law. See 755 ILCS 5/11–1 (West 2010) (“A minor is a person who has not attained the age of 18 years.”). Of course, anyone, regardless of age, might benefit from the presence of a lifeguard, just as anyone, regardless of a physical handicap, might benefit from the requirement that facilities be handicapped accessible.