Civil Action 3:22-CV-00301-DJH-CHL
[…] Yet it cited the Court only to a provision protecting the information obtained during the investigation of a “charge” not an “inquiry.” Additionally, the EEOC did not assert that it did an “investigation” of the March 2020 inquiry beyond speaking to Barnett-Morgan so it is unlikely it possesses any information beyond that provided by her. It is unclear to the Court that any information in the EEOC's possession related to the March 2020 inquiry was obtained pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(a) as required.
Second, the EEOC has proffered no authority defining the phrase “prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information.” Id. at § 2000e-8(e). Barnett-Morgan did institute a proceeding related to information she provided to the EEOC against her former employer Inverness, the Defendant here, and by her own testimony, the March 2020 inquiry and the August 2021 charge are intertwined.