Civil Action 3:22-CV-00301-DJH-CHL
[…] Hendricks, 275 F.R.D. at 253.
B. Analysis
The EEOC claimed the March 2020 inquiry is protected by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8, which governs investigations by the EEOC. In particular, subsection (a) of the statute allows the EEOC or its representative to “have access to, for the purposes of examination, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to unlawful employment practices covered by this subchapter and is relevant to the charge under investigation.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(a). Subsection (e) of that statute provides:
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information. Any officer or employee of the Commission who shall make public in any manner whatever any information in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year.42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e).
As an initial matter, the Court notes that the briefing in this case is inadequate. Neither the EEOC nor Inverness cited any case law to support their interpretation of the statute at issue. Instead, the EEOC rested on the language of the statute itself (DNs 28, 28-1, 33), and Barnett-Morgan emphasized the relevance of the information, citing no authority to support her bald assertion that no protection applied to the information it sought (DN 31). Given Barnett-Morgan's sworn deposition testimony that she felt the facts giving rise to the March 2020 inquiry and the August 2021 inquiry/charge were intertwined, the Court agrees that the information sought is relevant and discoverable. Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1); Oppenheimer, 437 U.S. at 351. But that does not answer the question of whether the March 2020 inquiry is protected by the statute cited by the EEOC. For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that the EEOC has not met its burden of demonstrating that the statute protects the requested information on the instant facts.
First, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e) protects “information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e). This “section” only grants the EEOC investigative powers “[i]n connection with any investigation of a charge filed under section 2000e- 5 of this title.”