Barnes v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Mink v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., 860 F.3d 1319, 1328 (11th Cir. 2017).

1. Plaintiff's Claims

As explained in the rule immediately above, before this Court can analyze whether Plaintiff's claims are preempted, the Court must first determine whether Plaintiff's claims are properly pled. Each claim will be addressed in turn.

a. Strict Liability Manufacturing Defect

In Count 1, Plaintiff asserts a claim for strict liability manufacturing defect. Georgia statutes provide for strict liability for defective products. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1) states that a manufacturer of personal property sold as new is liable in tort to “any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property” and who suffers an injury to her person or property “because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained.” Thus, to state a claim for strict liability manufacturing defect, the plaintiff must allege that “(1) the defendant was the manufacturer of the product; (2) the product, when sold, was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and (3) the product's defective condition