Barnes v. Martinez
[…] (§ 2033.010.) Matters admitted through requests for admission "are conclusively established in the litigation and are not subject to being contested through contradictory evidence." (St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 775; § 2033.410, subd. (a).)

If the responding party fails to admit to a requested fact and the requesting party proves that fact at trial, the requesting party can move for an order requiring the responding party "to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." (§ 2033.420, subd. (a).) This cost-of-proof award is mandatory, unless one of four exceptions applies: "(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived"; "(2) [t]he admission sought was of no substantial importance"; "(3) [t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that the party would prevail on the matter"; or "(4) [t]here was other good reason for the failure to admit." (§ 2033.420, subd. (b)(1)-(4).)

Although the statute is found within the Civil Discovery Act, requests for admission are "'not a discovery device.'" (Fredericks v. Kontos Industries, Inc.