Barnes v. Commonwealth
[…] JDR's March 26,2020 detention decision was irrelevant to a de novo review of that order by circuit court. Details of JDR's unappealed detention decisions on February 14 and March 26, 2020 might help the court focus its inquiry into relevant facts and circumstances. However, it is incumbent upon "all persons involved in determining whether the continued detention or shelter care is warranted pending court disposition" to conduct a fresh review of whether the criteria outlined in Code § 16.1-248.1 is "supported by clear and convincing evidence in support of the decision not to release the juvenile." Code § 16.1-248.1(D). JDR's prior detention decisions, therefore, could not form a proper basis for a circuit court decision not to release a juvenile.

That conclusion, however, does not end our analysis.