Barnes v. Commonwealth
[…] Lawlor, 285 Va. at 213, 738 S.E.2d 847.

A statutory presumption of release exists for juveniles charged with offenses. A juvenile taken into custody "shall immediately be released ... to the care, custody and control of such juvenile's parent ... or other suitable person able and willing to provide supervision and care for such juvenile ...." Code § 16.1-248.1. However, a juvenile may be detained in a secure facility "upon a finding by the judge ... that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the act alleged," and