Barnes v. Commonwealth
[…] Id.

Here, the circuit court failed its duty to articulate the basis of its ruling. In order to continue Barnes's detention, the court was required to make a finding "that there [was] probable cause to believe that [Barnes] committed the act alleged." See Code § 16.1-248.1(A). The court failed to articulate that finding. The court was also required to find by "clear and convincing evidence" that releasing Barnes would "present a clear and substantial threat of serious harm" to himself or others. See Code § 16.1-248.1(A)(1). The court failed to articulate that finding. Moreover, the court was required to determine that the detention decision was "supported by clear and convincing evidence in support of the decision not to release the juvenile." See Code § 16.1-248.1(D). The court failed to articulate that it was applying a "clear and convincing" standard and to reference the evidence used to support the decision not to release Barnes.