Barnes v. City of N.Y.
[…] He must also show a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights. Id. The existence of probable cause is a complete defense to a malicious prosecution claim. Id. at 161-62.

As discussed, defendants have come forward with evidence that establishes probable cause as a matter of law for Barnes's prosecution on the charge of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation. Defendants' motion is therefore granted as to Barnes's claim of malicious prosecution for that crime.

Barnes was also charged separately for harassment in the second degree, pursuant to New York Penal Law section 240.26(1). "A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same." N.Y. Penal L. § 240.26. In her handwritten statement completed at the Midtown South Precinct, Cabrero wrote, "I just wanted to go to the train but [Barnes] kept asking me and grabbing me so I couldn't leave."