05-11-2022
[…] P. 6.903(2)(g)(3) ("Failure to cite authority in support of an issue may be deemed waiver of that issue."). Their brief cites only two specific IURLTA provisions: sections 562A.6(7) and 562A.10. But section 562A.6(7) only provides a general definition of the term "premises, " while section 562A.10 only confirms that-although the Barneses did not sign their lease-it is still effective. Neither section obligates a condominium owner to maintain a driveway that the condominium owner has no right to maintain. So we conclude the Barneses have failed to show CDM owed a statutory duty.
Section 562A.6(7) defines "premises" as "a dwelling unit and the structure of which it is a part and facilities and appurtenances of it and grounds, areas and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to the tenant." Note, however, that the definitions in section 562A.6 apply "unless the context otherwise requires."
IV. Conclusion
The Barneses have not shown the district court erred in granting summary judgment. We affirm.
AFFIRMED.