Barnes v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] On this appeal, petitioner argues that the Board's decision should be reversed because it was "not supported by substantial credible evidence" and was "arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable." We cannot agree. Having considered the entire record, we find no basis to second-guess the Board's application of the pension statute and regulations it is tasked with administering. We affirm substantially for the reasons stated in the agency's April 18, 2013 final decision. We add the following comments.

The receipt of a public pension is "conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service," N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a), and the Board may "order the forfeiture of all or part of" a pension "for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b). We agree with the Board that this case involved repeated acts of corruption by a high-ranking public official — an egregious abuse of petitioner's office, committed for personal gain, and of a type likely to undermine the public's faith in municipal government.