Case No. 2:17-cv-279
[…] Barnes also asserts a claim under the Ohio Prompt Pay Act, which mandates that an entity doing business in Ohio must, "on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month." O.R.C. § 4113.15(A). If wages are not paid within a set number of days (30 or 60, depending on the existence of a regularly scheduled payday), the employer is liable for six percent "of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater." Id. § 4113.15(B).