Barnard v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] C. Unconscionability Under the Texas UCC

Plaintiff's second cause of action alleges that the damage waiver is "unconscionable" within the meaning of Texas UCC § 2A.108. Original Petition ¶ 25. See TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.108. Specifically, Plaintiff claims that the waiver is unconscionable because it is a negative option with no real value. Id. Home Depot's principal argument in favor of dismissing this claim is that Texas UCC § 2A.108 is defensive in nature and does not provide an affirmative basis for relief. Motion at 8.

The question of whether Texas UCC § 2A.108 provides an affirmative basis for relief has not been examined by Texas courts. Section 2A.108(a) provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract, or it may enforce the rest of the lease contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.108(a). Other jurisdictions interpreting similar provisions of their own UCC statutes have uniformly held that these provisions are purely defensive in nature, and do not provide for the recovery of damages.