Barnard v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] U.S. Nat'l Bank, 714 P.2d 1049, 1055-56 (Or.App. 1986) (surveying cases in multiple jurisdictions and concluding that UCC § 2-302 is not a basis for awarding damages); Garret v. Janiewski, 40 So.2d 1324, 1327 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985) (plaintiff's request for a refund presented a "serious problem" where "the authorities all seem to hold that damages are not recoverable" for unconscionability under the Florida UCC).

Plaintiff fails to cite any contrary authority, relying instead on the language of Texas UCC § 2A.108(b), the relevant portion of which provides:

With respect to a consumer lease, if the court as a matter of law finds that a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract has been induced by unconscionable conduct . . . the court may grant appropriate relief.

TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.108.(b). By its very terms, this provision is limited to unconscionable inducement, and does not extend to the mere presence of an unconscionable clause within a lease that was fairly executed.