Barlow v. Thompson
[…] Barlow does not contest these facts. The superior court therefore had subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute.

Nw. Med. Imaging, Inc. v. Stare, Dep't of Revenue, 151 P.3d 434, 438 (Alaska 2006) ("Subject matter jurisdiction is a prerequisite to a court's ability to decide a case. . . .").

Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945) (discussing federal constitutional constraints on courts' ability to "subject a defendant to a judgment in personam").

AS 22.10.020(a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he superior court is the trial court of general jurisdiction, with original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal matters, including probate and guardianship of minors and incompetents."

AS 25.30.300-.910.

The superior court also had personal jurisdiction over Barlow. Although consent of the party is one of the traditional grounds for personal jurisdiction, a defendant's consent is not usually necessary for personal jurisdiction to lie.