No. WD 65969.
[…] Id. The court did not try the case within ninety days after the mistrial, and Donaldson filed a motion to dismiss for failure to comply with section 632.495, which provides that "[a]ny subsequent trial following a mistrial shall be held within ninety days of the previous trial, unless such subsequent trial is continued as provided in section 632.492." Section 632.492 provides that the trial may be continued "upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced." The Supreme Court determined that the lower court was required only to continue the case in the due administration of justice and to make sure the respondent would not be substantially prejudiced by such continuance.