No. WD 65969.
[…] The Missouri Supreme Court recently addressed a similar question in In re Care Treatment of Donaldson, 214 S.W.3d 331 (Mo. banc 2007). In Donaldson, the attorney general filed a petition to determine whether Timothy Donaldson was an SVP. Id. at 332. Trial was scheduled, but after potential jurors were questioned, an insufficient number of jurors remained and the court declared a mistrial. Id. The court did not try the case within ninety days after the mistrial, and Donaldson filed a motion to dismiss for failure to comply with section 632.495, which provides that "[a]ny subsequent trial following a mistrial shall be held within ninety days of the previous trial, unless such subsequent trial is continued as provided in section 632.492." Section 632.492 provides that the trial may be continued "upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced."